GDPR Terms

Ainscough Industrial Services Limited and its subsidiaries (AIS) needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards and to comply with the law.

 

Why this policy exists

 

This data protection policy ensures AIS:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

 

Data protection law

 

The Data Protection Act (DPA), The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describe how organisations, including AIS, must collect, handle, use and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

 

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of AIS
  • All branches of AIS
  • All staff at AIS
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of AIS

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of The Data Protection Act (DPA), The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This can include:

 

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Any other information relating to individuals

 

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect AIS from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

 

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with AIS has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that AIS meets its legal obligations.
  • The Data Protection Officer, is responsible for:
  • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
  • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
  • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
  • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
  • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data AIS holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
  • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The Chief Technical Officer (CTO) is responsible for:
  • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
  • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
  • Evaluating any third-party services, the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The Marketing Manager, is responsible for:
  • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
  • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
  • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.
  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • AIS will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date, if no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

 

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the CTO or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

 

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently, those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall

 

Data use

Personal data is of no value to AIS unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The CTO can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

Data accuracy

The law requires AIS to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort AIS should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • AIS will make it easy for data subjects to update the information AIS holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
  • It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.

 

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by AIS are entitled to;

 

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

 

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at SAR@dbsdata.co.uk. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 7 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

In certain circumstances, The Data Protection Act (DPA), The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, AIS will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

AIS aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used.
  • How to exercise their rights.

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

Cookie Policy

Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.

1.2 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Analytics cookies

4.1 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

4.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

4.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

4.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

4.5 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

Third party cookies

5.1 Our website also uses third party cookies.

Blocking cookies

6.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b) in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

6.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

6.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Deleting cookies

7.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b) in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c) in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

7.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Our details

8.1 This website is owned and operated Ainscough Industrial Services.

8.2 We are registered in England and Wales and our head office office is at Bradley Lane, Standish, Wigan, WN6 0XF.

8.3 Our principal place of business is at our head office on Bradley Lane, Standish, Wigan, WN6 0XF.

8.4 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d) by email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time.